SIERRA VISTA — A study by Cinch Home Services found Cochise County’s Metropolitan Statistical Area gets the most house for the price in the state.
Comparing median sales prices and home footprints found housing in the Sierra Vista-Douglas MSA had a cost of $181.64 per square foot, almost $40 per square foot less than the next lowest cost, $220.05 in the Tucson MSA.
The median listing price in the Sierra Vista-Douglas MSA is $326,944, and the media home size is 1,800 square feet.
Most expensive in Arizona was the Flagstaff MSA, at $375.33 per square foot.
The study only compared data in Metropolitan Statistical Areas. Graham and Greenlee counties are not considered Metropolitan Statistical Areas because an MSA must include at least one urban area with a population of 50,000 or more. The urban area with the greatest population in both counties is Safford, with a 2023 estimated population of 10,270.
The state with the most expensive housing is Hawaii, at $716.17 per square foot, while West Virginia was most affordable at $143.52 per square foot.