MESA, AZ — The Division IV and V State Track Meet took place over the weekend in Mesa. Graham and Greenlee Counties were very well represented at the meet and six local athletes brought home gold medals.
Pima’s Sadie Richardson led the way with 2 gold medals and a bronze on the weekend. The entire list of local athletes that scored points for their team is listed below.
The Pima girls finished 2nd place and the boys 8th in Division V, Thatcher Girls were 5th in Division IV, the boys finished 4th. Safford boys finished 11th and the girls were 12th. Morenci boys finished 9th and the girls were 16th overall.
Pima
Hannah Ashby 5th place 200m, 6th place 100m, 7th place long jump
Sadie Richardson 1st place 100m hurdles, 1st place 300m hurdles, 3rd place triple jump
Eliana Merrill 6th place 100m hurdles
Adam Bryce 5th place 110m hurdles
Lea Llamas 5th place 400m
Brock Haws 1st place discus, 3rd place shot put
Dante McCray 5th place discus, 5th place shot put
DJ Clifford 5th place high jump
Hayden Blair 2nd place pole vault
Cheyenne Alder 1st place pole vault
Lucy Rogers 5th place pole vault
Brynn Kartchner 7th place shot put
Girls 4×100 relay 5th place
Thatcher
Avery Bingham 5th place 100m hurdles
Nathan Schnebly 7th place 110m hurdles
Tyla Bryce 4th place 300m hurdles
Lanie Larson 8th place 400m
Brigham Rasmussen 5th place discus
Titan Brown 7th place discus
Wyatt Nicholas 2nd place high jump, 2nd place triple jump, 5th place long jump
Susie Mack 2nd place high jump
Daniel Jones 8th place javelin, 8th place shot put
Brigham Nielson 8th place long jump
Marley Homer 8th place long jump
Kylia Nelson 5th place pole vault, 6th place triple jump
Brett Jones 3rd place shot put
Emma Green 1st place shot put
Callum Winkler 3rd place triple jump
Girls 4 x 100m relay 5th place
Boys 4 x 400m relay 6th place
Girls 4 x 400m relay 4th place
Boys 4 x 800m relay 6th place
Girls 4 x 800m relay 8th place
Safford
Caleb Baldwin 6th place 110m hurdles
Matthew Madrid 3rd place 300m hurdles
Grady Lackner 5th place 400m
Manuel Dawson 4th place javelin
Mia Abalos 1st place javelin
Brakelle McBride 8th place pole vault
Bryan Villegas 7th place shot put
Jaidyn Mortensen 4th place triple jump
Marley Jurado 5th place triple jump
Boys 4 x 100m relay 8th place
Boys 4 x 400m relay 5th place
Morenci
Yedida Luputa 1st place 110m hurdles
Marcus Lucero 6th place 110m hurdles, 6th place 300m hurdles
Donovan Vozza 4th place 200m
Justin Leatherman 4th place discus
Keaton Jasso 3rd place javelin
Rozlyn Funari 5th place javelin
Jasmine Truesdale 3rd place pole vault
Boys 4 x 100m relay 8th place
Girls 4 x 100m relay 4th place
Girls 4 x 400m relay 8th place